2024 IS ON!
We are super excited to host the Scandinavian Festival in 2024. 

FRIDAY EVENTS

11:00 am – 1:00 PM Heritage Conference history talks in Snow College Library
12:00 pm – 6:00 pm Quilt Show at the Ephraim Co-op
12:00 pm-6:00 pm Viking Games, Axe Throwing & Archery at Viking Camp
12:00 pm-8:00 pm Scandinavian Village & Crafters
12:00 pm – 3:00 pm DUP Pioneer Museum & Cabins Tours
12:00 pm-6:00 pm- Local Entertainers at Pioneer Park
12:00 pm-8:00 pm- Scandinavian Games & Maypole at Pioneer Park
12:00 pm – 5:00 pm Art Exhibitions at Granary Arts
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm Food and Craft Vendor booths are open
12:00 pm-7:00 pm Nordic Myths & Legends Chalk Art Festival at Pioneer Park
12:00 pm-6:00 pm Axe Throwing & Viking Games at the Viking Village
1:00 pm-6:30 pm Entertainment on the Main Stage
1:00 pm- Blacksmith Demo at the Viking Village
1:00 pm- Madeline LeBaron and Friends (Traditional Scandinavian Music) On Main Stage
1:30 pm Leather Craft at Viking Village
2:00 pm Fiddle Express (Bluegrass and Fiddle) on Main Stage
2:00 pm-Wool Spinning & Dyeing at the Viking Village
2:30 pm -Lucet Class at the Viking Village
3:00 pm- Stinky Fish Game at the Viking Village
3:00 pm- Rachel Rivers (Singer Songwriter) on Main Stage
3:30 pm-Weaving & Textiles Demo at the Viking Village
4:00 pm- Blacksmith Demo at the Viking Village
4:15 pm- Bombshell Flowers (Indie Rock) on Main Stage
4:30 pm- Stinky Fish Game at the Viking Village
5:15 pm-The Fabled Folk (Folk and Bluegrass) on the Main Stage
5:00 pm- Corn Hole Tournament at Pioneer Park
7:15 pm -FREE Valkyrie High Fitness at Snow College Tennis Courts
8:00 pm- Chalk Art Awards at Pioneer Park
8:30 pm -Movie in the Park: How to Train Your Dragon 3


SATURDAY EVENTS

6:30 am Nordic 10K Fun Run *begins at Ephraim Family Park 210 East 300 North
7:00 am Copenhagen 1K Fun Run *begins at Ephraim Family Park 210 East 300 North
7:30 am Run Like Lars 5K Fun Run *begins at Ephraim Family Park 210 East 300 North
8:00 am – 10:00 am Lions Club Aebleskiver Breakfast
8:00 am – 3:00 pm DUP Pioneer Museum &Cabins Tours & Activities at Pioneer Park
9:00 am-6:00 pm Scandinavian Village & Crafters
9:00 am – 6:00 pm Food and Craft Vendors are open
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Quilt Show at the Ephraim Co-op
10:00 am Festival Parade on Main Street
10:00 pm-6:00 pm Axe Throwing & Viking Games at the Viking Village
11:00 am-6:00 pm- Local Entertainers at Pioneer Park
11:00 am-6:00 pm- Scandinavian Games & Maypole at Pioneer Park
11:00 am – 3:00 pm Car Show
11:00 am – 2:00 pm FREE Workshop: Painted Dala Horses at the Granary Arts
11:00 am – 5:00 pm Art Exhibitions at Granary Arts
11:00 am-6:00 pm Entertainment on the Main Stage
11:00 am- BYU International Folk Dancers on the Main Stage
11:00 am Spilling Skatten Scavenger Hunt Begins (pick up first clue at T-mobile booth)
11:30 am Bus Tour #1
12:00 noon – 4:00 pm Jousting Boffer Battles at Grass by Snow College Stadium
12:00 pm Glen Phillips- From Toad the Wet Sprocket on the Main Stage
12:00 pm-6:00 pm Viking Games, Axe Throwing & Archery at Viking Camp
1:00 pm- Blacksmith Demo at the Viking Village
1:00 pm – 4:00 PM: Tennis Tournament
1:30 pm- Beard Contest at the Main Stage
1:30 pm- Bus Tour #2
1:30 pm- Leather Craft at Viking Village
1:45 pm -Lincoln Highway (Bluegrass) on the Main Stage
2:00 pm- Wool Spinning & Dyeing at the Viking Village
2:30 -Lucet Class at the Viking Village
2:45 pm Neal Stucki on the Main Stage
3:00 pm- Stinky Fish Game at the Viking Village
3:00 pm -Wife Carrying Competition at Grass by Snow College Stadium
3:00 pm -The Trent Brothers Storytelling Hour on the Main Stage
3:30 pm-Weaving & Textiles Demo at the Viking Village
4:00 pm- Blacksmith Demo at the Viking Village
4:00 pm Pickleball Tournament at Snow College Tennis Courts
4:00 pm Phat Old Professors 30th Anniversary Reunion Show (Classic Rock) with Special Guest Arny Bailey from Paul Revere’s Raiders on the Main Stage
4:30 pm- Stinky Fish Game at the Viking Village

MONDAY EVENTS

10:00 AM Memorial Day Service